Privacy Policy
February 2013

The website located at http://www.ocimap.com address, including any of its subdomains or sections (hereinafter the "Website") is operated by Juan Miguel Gadea Sellés (hereinafter "Ocimap") as that any mobile applications published by Ocimap (hereinafter the "Applications").

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data of users of the Web Site by Ocimap on the Website and the Applications, as part of the services provided on the Website (hereinafter, the "Services") .

Access to and use of the Website assume that the user has read and fully accept this Privacy Policy. The date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy indicates the date of the latest revision of the Privacy Policy, which shall apply from the date of publication. Therefore recommended Ocimap review the Privacy Policy regularly.

Some of the Services provided through the Web Site may be subject to specific privacy policies, which supplement or, if they were contrary to this Privacy Policy will replace the content of this Privacy Policy and must be accepted by the user before commencing the provision of the service.

Also in regard to access and use the Website, the download and use of applications, and are applicable Services Terms.

1. PERSONAL DATA FILES, PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND CATEGORIES

The user data collected through the Services are incorporated into a file named "Users OCIMAP", registered in the General Data Protection. When the user requests the provision of services involving location, such as recording a route or point of interest, or navigating a route downloaded, the provision of the Services may include treatment of your location data to be used for the purposes listed below and to enable or improve the performance of the Services. The purpose of this file is to manage the website and applications and the provision of the Services and sending emails on Ocimap services and routes the user has requested, including adapting the content to which accessed. You can always cancel your subscription to these emails in the "Profile".

Personal data can be collected at the time of registration or thereafter, are as follows:
  1. Username (required).
  2. Password (required).
  3. Email (required).
  4. Date of birth.
  5. Residence.
  6. Photo.
  7. Location.
Additionally, users can incorporate their places and routes through the Services, including geographic, time, transportation, route length, degree of difficulty, photographs and videos made and comments they consider appropriate. They can also set what your favorite routes, and track activities of other users.

2. PERSONAL DATA COMMUNICATIONS

The mechanical operation of the Services implies that some of the information provided by users will be made available to other users via the Web Site or the Applications. Users who can access that information can be in any country in the world. In case you do not want the information provided during the registration process will be made ​​available to other users, simply refrain from faciliate it is not mandatory to use the Services. Anytime you can modify or delete this information, except the user name, and e-mail, accessing the "Profile" section. In any case, do not publish your email Ocimap.

Any user who publishes in any part of the Website personal information of third parties must have previously obtained the consent of such third parties.

Public places and routes and certain information associated with them is shared with Google Inc. and Google group companies so they can be displayed through the Google Earth viewer. Ocimap assumes no responsibility regarding the treatment of personal data that make Google.

Ocimap also offers users the ability to display your routes on Facebook. For this it is necessary that Ocimap and Facebook share the personal data of users. Ocimap assumes no responsibility for the processing of personal data carried Facebook.

Ocimap maintains a forum where users request help or make suggestions. The personal data that users join this forum is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, and are available to other users of the forum.

3. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION.

Ocimap guarantees the exercise of rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, gives stakeholders against those responsible for files. As mentioned, users can access and modify data directly in the "Profile".

In addition, any party who wishes to exercise any of the foregoing rights may do so in the direction of the controller set forth in this Privacy Policy or at the following email address info@ocimap.com, making clear reference in the subject line to exercise of the corresponding rights and directing the email to the attention of administrators Ocimap.

Pursuant to the provisions of Royal Decree 1720/2007, the exercise of rights through this mechanism must meet the following procedure:

Communication addressed to the database will contain:
  1. Name and surname; photocopy of your national identity card or passport or other valid identification document and, where appropriate, of the person representing him, and the document evidencing such representation.
  2. Request that specific application.
  3. Address for correspondence, date and signature.
  4. Documents relating to the request being made, if any.
Ocimap answer the request addressed to it in any case, regardless of whether or not personal data in his files. In the event that the application does not meet the requirements specified in paragraph one, Ocimap request the correction thereof.

The following clauses shall be applicable in the specific function to perform data collection Ocimap.

4. USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESS OF USERS

The Website uses cookies to facilitate and customize the user's navigation through the Website.

In using the Website, cookies can be used. A cookie is a piece of information that the computer or computers that host Web Site sent to your browser when you access the Web Site. Ocimap cookies help provide additional functionality to the Website, and help analyze site usage more accurately. For example, the Web Site may place a cookie in your browser that prevents the user from having to remember and enter a password more than once during a visit to the Website. In most browsers, you will find a section on "Help" in the toolbar. Ocimap referred to that section for more information about receiving notifications when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies. Ocimap informs users that leave cookies turned on helps you get some of the features of the Website.

Ocimap does not use cookies for advertising or navigation data associated with individuals who have not been previously identified.

This Web site also has access to the IP address with which users access the same (including access from the Applications). IP address with which each user accesses the Web Site may not be the same on each occasion. In addition, several users can share a single IP address.

Although Ocimap not perform any work performed or directed to associate the IP address with specific individuals, access to IP addresses can be considered as personal data under potentially identifiable character of the person to whom may be associated with the IP (more theoretical than real possibility), so according to LOPD, be applicable as provided in this Privacy Policy.

The third party advertisers on the Site may use cookies or web beacons of which Ocimap not be responsible or be covered by this Privacy Policy, so it is your responsibility to set your browser so that cookies only can use according to their own preferences.

5. MESSAGES RECEIVED UNDER "CONTACT" AND COMMENTS RECEIVED ON THE BLOG

Any information received by Ocimap in the form of "Send suggestion" available on the website will only be used in order to answer questions, suggestions or complaints sent by users of the Website.

6. GENERAL AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The processing of personal data is governed by Spanish law.

Ocimap domiciled in C/ Migjorn, No. 33, La Nucia, Alicante, Spain. Ocimap can also contact the email address info@ocimap.com.